Lake County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Lake County
Guide to Lake County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lake County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Leadville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lake County Courthouse 505 Harrison Ave Leadville, CO 80461-0917 Phone. 719.486.1410 Lake County Website |
County Courthouse
Formerly Carbonate Co. Name changed to Lake 10 Feb 1879
County Clerk has marriage records from 1869, land records
from 1861 and some burial records 1885-1903 Clerk District
Court has divorce, probate and court records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Leadville [2]
Parent County
1861--Lake County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county. When it was divided in 1879, the part which is Lake County today was known as Carbonate County for a brief period. Chaffee County was known as Lake County during this same time period before its name became Chaffee.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Lake County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Colorado State Archives has put an index to the School Census for District No. 6 for the years 1880-1903 on-line.
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Lake County Public Library
1115 Harrison Ave
Leadville, CO 80461
Telehone: 719-486-0569
Website www.lakecountypubliclibrary.org/
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
- Colorado Vital Records Search
- Lake County, Colorado Obituary Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. From Various Funeral Homes in the Leadville and surrounding area.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lake County, Colorado. Page 99 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,489 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

