Lake County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Lake County
Guide to Lake County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lake County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 28, 1836 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Crown Point | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Adams County Courthouse 602 Adams Avenue Hettinger, ND 58739 Phone: 701.567.2460 Adams County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Hammond, Whiting, East Chicago, Munster, Indiana Harbor, Griffith, Highland, Gary, Crown Point, Lake Station, Dyer, Cedar Lake, Lowell, Merrillville, Schererville, New Chicago, Schneider, St. John, Winfield
Boundary Changes
1836--Lake County was created 28 January 1836 from Porter and Newton Counties.[1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries for Lake County Likpendium
Census Records
For tips on accessing Lake County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Lake County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Register of Farms in Lake County, Indiana (1914-1966) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Residents of Gary, Lake County, Indiana (1909) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Gary
- South Shore
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Every Name Index to Encyclopedia of Genealogy and Biography of Lake County, Indiana Every Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2007; original text by Rev. T. H. Ball, editor-in-chief, 1904; reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1974. EveryNameIndex.com
- History of Lake County Linkpendium
- Howat, William Frederick, and A. G. Lundquist. A Standard History of Lake County, Indiana, and the Calumet Region. Agawan, (MA: Bridgeport National Bindery, 2008.) Vol. 1 FHL US/CAN Film 982474 Item 2 Vol. 2 FHL US/CAN Film 1597811 Item 7 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Ball, T. H. (Timothy Horton), 1826-1913. Lake County, Indiana, from 1834 to 1872. 2007. FHL US/CAN Film 934910 Item 3 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Goodspeed, Weston Arthur, and Charles Blanchard. Counties of Porter and Lake, Indiana: Historical and Biographical. (Chicago: F.A. Battey, 1882.) FHL US/CAN Film 934917 Item 1 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military
- Military Records and Histories Linkpendium
- Our Civil War Dead - genwebsite
- INDIANA CIVIL WAR MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS - genwebsite
Civil War
Civil War service men from Lake County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Lake County.
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Company I
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company G
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorgainized Company E, and H
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company G
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry Company K
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B, and Reorganized Company K
- 24th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 73rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 151st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 155th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
Civil War Books
- "Our War Record and Progress 1860-1869" Chapter 6 in Ball, T. H. (Timothy Horton), 1826-1913. Lake County, Indiana, from 1834 to 1872. 2007., (page 110-136; Regiment, Companies; Roll of Honor, page 123 - 125) FHL US/CAN Film 934910 Item 3 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Lake County Courthouse2293 N Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307
Phone: 219.755.3440
County Health Department has birth and death records.
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce, probate
and court records from 1837.
County Recorder has land Records. [2]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Graduates of Hammond High School (1926) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students and Teachers of Washington High School, East Chicago ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
- Qualified Electors in Lake County, Indiana (1890-1892) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Lake County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- EveryNameIndex.com Free online genealogy indexes for those big old county histories.
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lake County, Indiana 214 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 May 2013, at 00:18.
- This page has been accessed 2,888 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

