Lake County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Lake County
Guide to Lake County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lake County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Two Harbors |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lake County Courthouse 601 3rd Ave Two Harbors, MN 55616 Phone: 218.834.8347 Lake County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Register has birth records from 1898, marriage and death from 1891, divorce and court records from 1892. Probate Judge has probate records. City Clerk has burial records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1855--Lake County was created 20 February 1855 from Itasca County. The names were changed in 1855 to Newton and St. Louis. Names were changed again in 1856 with St. Louis becoming Lake and Newton becoming St. Louis.
County seat: Two Harbors [2]
- For a brief history of how Lake County was named, clickhere, then select Lake County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Beaver Bay | Silver Bay | Two Harbors
Townships
Beaver Bay Township | Crystal Bay Township | Fall Lake Township | Silver Creek Township | Stony River Township
Unincorporated Communities
Castle Danger | East Beaver Bay | Finland | Illgen City | Isabella | Knife River | Larsmont | Lax Lake | Little Marais | Murphy City
Unorganized
Lake No. 1 | Lake No. 2
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lake County, Minnesota page 365, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:47.
- This page has been accessed 1,022 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

