Lake of the Woods County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Lake of the Woods County
Guide to Lake of the Woods County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 28, 1922 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Baudette |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lake of the Woods County Courthouse 206 SE 8th Ave PO Box 808 Baudette, MN 56623 Phone: 218.634.1902 Lake of the Woods County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Administration has birth, marriage,
death, divorce and court records from 1923. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1922--Lake of the Woods County was created 28 November 1922 from Beltrami County. County seat: Baudette [2]
- For a brief history of how Lake of the Woods County was named, click here, then select Lake of the Woods County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
For a list of cities and towns go to hometownlocator.com or wikipedia.com.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota page 365, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:48.
- This page has been accessed 1,137 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

