Lamoille County, VermontEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Vermont
Lamoille County
Guide to Lamoille County Vermont genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lamoille County, New Hampshire | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of New Hampshire | |
![]() Location of New Hampshire in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 26, 1835 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hyde Park |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lamoille County Courthouse P.O. Box 303 Hyde Park , VT 05655-0303 802-888-2207 Lamoille County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County clerk has divorce and court records from 1837; town clerks have birth, marriage, death, burial and land records; probate judge has probate records.
Towns Organized Before 1800:
Cambridge 1781,
Elmore 1781,
Hyde Park 1781,
Johnson 1792,
Morristown 1763,
Stowe 1763,
Wolcott 1781[1]
History
Parent County
- Created 26 October 1835 from Chittenden and Orange counties.[2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns
Extinct Towns: • Mansfield • Sterling[3]
Villages: • Cambridge • Hyde Park • Jeffersonville • Johnson • Morrisville
Neighboring Counties
Caledonia | Chittenden | Franklin | Orleans | Washington
Resources
Cemeteries
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Morrisville
Court Records
Gazetteers
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Lamoille County
- The Lamoille County VTGenWeb Project, an member of The VTGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Lamoille County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 699. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists, 181.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 395. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:59.
- This page has been accessed 1,188 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


