Lancaster County, NebraskaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nebraska
Lancaster County
Lancaster County, Nebraska genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Lancaster County, Nebraska | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Nebraska | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Nebraska Location of Nebraska in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 6, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Lincoln |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Lancaster County Courthouse 555 S. 10th Street Lincoln, Nebraska 68508 Phone: 402.441.7484 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Lancaster County Courthouse
555 S 10th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508
Phone: 402.441.7484
County Judge has marriage and probate records.
County Clerk has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1855--Lancaster County was created 6 March 1855 from Cass and Pierce(old) Counties. County seat: Lincoln [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities and Villages
- Lincoln
- Hickman
- Waverly
- Bennet
- Davey
- Denton
- Firth
- Hallam
- Malcolm
- Panama
- Raymond
- Roca
- Sprague
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- A transcription of Wyuka Cemetery (Lincoln, NE) Interments 1877 to February 1881 is available online at http://www.nebraskahistory.org/lib-arch/services/refrence/la_pubs/Those_Who_Slumber.pdf
Other cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Calvary Cemetery, Lincoln
- Malcolm Cemetery, Malcolm
- St. Paul's Cemetery, Elk, also known as St. Paul's Lutheran Cemetery.
- Waverly Cemetery, Waverly
Census
For tips on accessing Lancaster County, Nebraska census records online, see: Nebraska Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Lancaster County Genealogy (Nebraska Genealogy)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lancaster County, Nebraska page 432, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Nebraska-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 February 2013, at 13:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,705 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
