Lane County, OregonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oregon
Lane County
Guide to Lane County Oregon genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Coordinates: 43.95°0′N 122.88°0′W / 43.95°N 122.88°W
| Lane County, Oregon | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Oregon | |||||||
![]() Location of Oregon in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded: | January 11, 1851 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Eugene | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Lane County Courthouse | ||||||
| {{
| |||||||
County Courthouse
Lane County Courthouse
125 East 8th
Eugene, Or 97630
Phone: 541-682-4234
Deeds and Records Archives has marriage, land,
military and naturalization records from 1855.
Court Archives has probate and divorce records.
Clerk Circuit Court has court records. [1]
County Records Inventory listing the records held at the Lane County Court House as of July/August 2012.
Lane County Court is structured differently. Check the County Records Inventory link for addresses for location of records (left column).
Lane County Courthouse for additional information about some addresses and records.
Lane County Information
Lane County's civil records start the following years:
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1882-1928 | 1852 | 1882-1928 | 1854 | 1854 | 1852 |
Historical Facts
Named for Joseph Lane, the first governor of Oregon Territory.Boundary Changes
28 January 1851: Lane county was created from Linn (Non-County Area 3) and Umpqua (Non-County Area 4) Counties. [2] (Source: Newberry Library)
11 January 1854: Part was taken to form Wasco
07 January 1852: Lost small area to creation of Douglas. (Ore. Terr. Laws 1851, 3rd reg. sess., p. 18)
22 December 1853: Gained from Umpqua (extinct); gained from Non-County Area 4; exchanged with Douglas. (Ore. Terr. Special Laws, 1853, 5th reg. sess., p. 13)
19 November 1885: Gained from Douglas. (Ore. Laws 1885, gen., 13th sp. sess., p. 3)
16 February 1887: Gained from Linn. (Ore. Laws 1887, gen., 14th reg. sess., p. 126)
19 Feb 1903: Gained from Douglas. (Ore. Laws 1903, 22nd reg. sess., pp. 115-116)
29 January 1907: Exchanged with Linn. (Ore. Laws 1907, gen., 24th reg. sess., ch. 3/pp. 12-14)
19 February 1907: Gained from Linn. (Ore. Laws 1907, gen., 24th reg. sess., ch. 63/pp. 114-115)
12 February 1915: Gained from Linn and exchanged with Douglas. Area annexed from Linn was approximately 120 acres along the Willamette River near the present town of Lancaster [too small to map]. (Ore. Laws 1915, gen., 28th reg. sess., ch. 65/pp. 74-77)
15 February 1923: Lost to Benton and Lincoln. (Ore. Laws 1923, gen., 32nd reg. sess., ch. 92/pp. 129-131)
3 March 1927: Boundary with Lincoln redefined to correct minor errors in 15 February 1923 description [no change]. (Ore. Laws 1927, gen., 34th reg. sess., ch. 278/pp. 350-351)
6 March 1931: Gained small area from Lincoln when boundary was redefined to correct an error in the previous description. (Ore. Laws 1931, gen., 36th reg. sess., ch. 288/p. 514)
Trivia Tidbits
Information about localities, too small or too brief to describe in separate pages. Exception to this are Post Offices.
Trivia Tidbits
Resources
Biography
Trivia Tidbits: Little biographic bits associated with the names of non-population localities.
Cemeteries
- Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Pleasant Hill BillionGraves
- Forestvale Cemetery, Oakridge BillionGraves
Census
Church
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Funeral Homes
Gazetteers
Genealogy
Mailing Lists
Message Boards
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Probate Records
Repositories
- Lane County Archive and Records Center
- Lane County Historical Museum
- Lane County Public Service Building
- Lane Education Service District
- Oregon State Archives
- Oregon Historical Society
- University of Oregon, Knight Library
Rivers and Waterways
Details about the rivers and waterways where farms and settlements are often found along them.
Rivers and Waterways
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
Divorce Records
Deaths
Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Cottage Grove Oregon Family History Center
- Eugene Oregon Family History Center
- Florence Oregon Family History Center
- Oakridge Oregon Family History Center
Websites
- The Lane County GenWeb Project part of The ORGenWeb Project
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives (backup site)
Lane County Oregon Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Klamath County, Oregon page 573, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed.; Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002 WorldCat 50140092, FHL Book 973 D27e 2002
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 19:05.
- This page has been accessed 2,332 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


