Laramie County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Laramie County
Guide to Laramie County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Laramie County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 9, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Cheyenne |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Laramie County Courthouse 309 W 20th Street Cheyenne, WY 82001 Phone: 307.633.4268 Laramie County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 9 January 1867 as an original county
- County seat: Cheyenne [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Albany | Banner County, Nebraska | Goshen | Kimball County, Nebraska | Larimer County, Colorado | Platte | Weld County, Colorado
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Laramie County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Cheyenne
Court Records
Laramie County has a District Court, County Circuit Court, and Municipal Court. District and County Circuit courts are in Cheyenne and municipal courts are in Burns, Cheyenne, and Pine Bluffs. The District Court handles civil matters over $7000 (Judgments, Divorces, Torts, Adoptions, etc.), Criminal Felonies, Juvenile Crimes and Neglect, Paternity and Child Support Enforcement Cases, Probate Matters such as Estates or Involuntary Commitments. The Circuit Court is a limited jurisdiction court. It hears all misdemeanor criminal cases and smaller civil cases. Judges are full time and they must be lawyers. Municipal Court administers the operation of the judicial branch of the City Government according to the ordinances adopted by the City Council.
- Laramie County District Court
309 W. 20th Street Room 3205
Cheyenne WY 82003-0787
307-633-4270
- Laramie County Circuit Court
309 W 20th Street Room 2300,
Cheyenne WY 82001
307-633-4298
- Burns Municipal Court
102 East 1st Street
Burns WY 82053
307-547-2206
- Cheyenne Municipal Court
309 W 20th St Room 2100
Cheyenne WY 82001
307-633-4422
- Pine Bluffs Municipal Court
220 Main Street, PO Box 429
Pine Bluffs WY 82082
307-245-3746
- Laramie County District Court
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1868 and land records.
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records.[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
- Cheyenne Wyoming Genealogical and Historical Society
P.O. Box 2539
Cheyenne, WY 82003-2539
Email: cghswyoming@gmail.com
"Local research volunteers will give 30 minutes of time to research information located in the Laramie County Library Genealogy Room. Additional time needed to research data outside of the Genealogy Room may be billed per an agreement with the research volunteer." Requests for research should have the word "research" in the subject line of emails or on the envelopes of written requests.
- Union Pacific Historical Society
1111 East Lincolnway
Cheyenne, WY 82001-4849
Mailing Address:
PO Box 4006
Cheyenne, Wyoming 82003
307–635-5197
The Society was founded in 1984 to preserve the rich and colorful history of the railroad from its beginning in 1862 to the present. It is not connected with the railroad, only with preserving history.
- Cheyenne Wyoming Genealogical and Historical Society
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 214 marriages 7 Feb 1868 to 23 Aug 1899
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Albin | Cheyenne | Horse Creek | Pine Bluffs |
| Altvan | Durham | Islay | Ranchettes |
| Arcola | Egbert | Lambert | South Greeley |
| Athol | Farthing | Meriden | Speer |
| Burns | Gleason | Orchard Valley | Tracy |
| Carpenter | Hillsdale | Otto | Tremain |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 766. Laramie County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 02:35.
- This page has been accessed 2,007 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

