Larimer County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Larimer County
Guide to Larimer County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Larimer County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Fort Collins |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Larimer County Courthouse 200 W Oak Street PO Box 1190 Fort Collins, CO 80522-1190 Phone: 970.498.7860 Larimer County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1862;
County Health Department has birth and death records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Fort Collins [2]
Parent County
1861--Larimer County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Larimer County Cemetery Records - US Gen Web Archives
- Colorado State Cemetery Records - I Dream of Genealogy, Scroll/Browse to Larimer County
- Larimer County Cemetery Records - findagrave
- Larimer County Cemetery Map - findagrave
- Larimer County Cemetery Links - linkpendium
- Virginia Dale Community Church Cemetery, Livermore BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Larimer County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Fort Collins
Court Records
Larimer County Mothers' Compensation Records 1920-1933. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Larimer County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of Compensation payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County.
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Local histories are available for Larimer County, Colorado. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Colorado Local Histories.
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Colorado Land and Property for additional information about early Colorado land grants.
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where current records are also housed.
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Larimer County, Colorado newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Larimer County, Colorado Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Probate records have been kept by the county courts. Colorado probate records include bonds, affidavits, letters, claims, appraisals, fee accounts, minutes, judgments, dockets, calendars, case files, and wills. The Family History Library does not have copies of probate records from Colorado.
You may obtain copies of documents from the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Berthoud Colorado Family History Center
- Fort Collins Colorado Family History Center
- Longmont Colorado Family History CenterLoveland Colorado Family History Center
- Loveland Colorado Family History Center
Libraries
- Berthoud Public Library
236 Welch Ave
Berthoud, CO 80513
Phone: (970) 532-2757
Website berthoud.colibraries.org/
- Estes Valley Public Library District
335 E Elkhorn Ave
Estes Park, CO 80517
Phone: (970) 586-8116
Website www.esteslibrary.org/
- Fort Collins Regional Library District
201 Peterson Street
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Phone: (970) 221-6740
- Loveland Public Library
300 N Adams Avenue
Loveland, CO 80537
Phone: (970) 962-2665
Website [http://www.lovelandpubliclibrary.org/ www.lovelandpubliclibrary.org/
- Wellington Public Library
3800 Wilson Ave
Wellington, CO 80549
Phone: (970) 568-3040
Website wellington.colibraries.org/
- Red Feather Mountain Library District
71 Firehouse Lane
Red Feather Lakes, CO 80545
Phone: (970) 881-2664
Website redfeather.colibraries.org/
Museums
Societies
Larimer County Genealogical Society
P. O. Box 270737
Fort Collins, Colorado 80527-0737
Website http://www.lcgsco.org/
Taxation
Colorado tax records complement land records and can be used as supplements to censuses. There may be gaps of several years in the records. To find tax records in the Family History Library Catalog, do a Place Search for the county.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Vital Records Section Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Colorado.
- Colorado Vital Records Search
- Larimer County, Colorado Obituary Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. From Various Funeral Homes in the Loveland and surrounding areas.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Larimer County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Larimer County - CO Gen Web Site
- Larimer County - US Gen Web Archives
- Larimer County - Rootsweb Site
- Larimer County - ancestry.com resources - $ requires ancestry.com subscription
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Larimer County, Colorado. Page 99 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 June 2013, at 22:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,852 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

