Lawrence County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Lawrence County
Guide to Lawrence County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lawrence County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 14, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Mount Vernon |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lawrence County Courthouse PO Box 309 Mount Vernon, MO 65712 Phone: 417.466.2638 Lawrence County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Recorder Deeds has marriage and land records from 1846;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records from 1846;
Probate Judge has probate records from 1846[1]
History
Parent County
1845--Lawrence County was created 14 February 1845 from Barry and Dade Counties. County seat: Mount Vernon [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Lawrence County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Catholic
Sacred Heart, Verona
Court
Land
Local Histories
- Biographies from The History of Lawrence County, Missouri (1889) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website.
Maps
- Map of Lawrence County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Lawrence County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Lawrence County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Joplin newspapers and Neosho newspapers from the early 1900's that covered local news on residents from Lawrence County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1827-1876 - Lawrence County Birth Index, Volumes A thru D, 1827-1876. Batch C515321 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1845-1868 - Lawrence County Marriage Books A thru C Index 1845-1868. Batch M515321 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1869-1885 - Lawrence County Marriage Books C and D Index 1869-1881. Batches M515322 and M515323 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lawrence County, Missouri. Page 402 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 02:00.
- This page has been accessed 1,517 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
