LeFlore County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
LeFlore County
LeFlore County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| LeFlore County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting LeFlore County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 16, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Poteau |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | LeFlore County Courthouse 100 S. Broadway Street Poteau, Oklahoma 74953-0607 Phone: 918.647-5738 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Le Flore County Courthouse
100 S Broadway Street
Poteau, OK 74953-0607
Phone: 918.647-5738
Clerk Court has marriage records from 1898,
divorce, probate and court records from 1907;
County Clerk has land records[1]
History
Parent County
1907--LeFlore County was created 16 July 1907 from Choctaw Lands.
County seat: Poteau [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Bokoshe
Cameron
Milton
Potuea
Spiro
Shady Point
Williams
Wister
Neighboring Counties
- Haskell
- Latimer
- McCurtain
- Polk County, Arkansas
- Pushmataha
- Scott County, Arkansas
- Sebastian County, Arkansas
- Sequoyah
Resources
Cemeteries
Royal Oak Cemetery (Poker Bend)
Census
For tips on accessing LeFlore County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Royal Oak Free Will Baptist Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), LeFlore County, Oklahoma. Page 560 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 17:28.
- This page has been accessed 1,429 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More