Lenawee County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Lenawee County
Guide to Lenawee County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lenawee County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | September 10, 1822 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Adrian |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lenawee County Courthouse 425 N Main St. Adrian, MI 49221 Phone: (517) 264-4606 Lenawee County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage and death records from 1867,
divorce and court records from 1870.[1]
History
Parent County
1822--Lenawee County was created 10 September 1822 from Monroe County. It was attached to Monroe County prior to organization 31 December 1826. County seat: Adrian [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Ogden
Palmyra
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Osborn Cemetery, Macon BillionGraves
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
An excellent source for early history of Tecumseh, Lenawee County, Michigan can be found in One Hundred Years-A Country Town:The Village of Tecumseh, Michigan 1824-1924 by Clara Waldron. Published by Thomas A Riordan, 1968.
Maps
- Family Maps of Lenawee County, Michigan (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Lenawee County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies and regiments that had many men from Lenawee County.
- - 12th Regiment, Michigan Infantry, Company F
- - 17th Regiment, Michigan Infantry, Company A
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897-- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lenawee County, Michigan page 347, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:07.
- This page has been accessed 2,018 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
