Levy County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Levy County
Guide to Levy County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Levy County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 10, 1845 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Bronson | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Levy County Courthouse
355 Court St
Bronson, FL 32621
Phone: 352.486.5229
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce, probate, court and land records from from 1850. [1]
History
Parent County
1845--Levy County was created 10 March 1845 from Alachua County.
County seat: Bronson [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Atsena Otie Cemetery, Cedar Key
- Chiefland Community Cemetery, Chiefland
- Rosemary Hill Cemetery, Bronson
- Shiloh Cemetery, Cedar Key
Census
For tips on accessing Levy County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1854-1927 - Levy County Marriage Index 1854-1927 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- Levy County, Florida Obituary and Death Notices Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. From various funeral homes in the Chiefland, Williston, Inglis, Bronson, Ceder Key and surrounding area.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Levy County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Levy County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Levy County, Florida Page 135 At various libraries (WorldCat); .
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 23:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,450 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

