Lewis County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Lewis County
Guide to Lewis County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lewis County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 21, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Chehalis |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lewis County Courthouse 351 NW North Street Chehalis, WA 98532 Phone 360.740.2704 Lewis County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: organized 21 December 1845 as an original county in the Oregon Territory.
- County seat: Chehalis [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Cowlitz | Grays Harbor | Pacific | Pierce | Skamania | Thurston | Wahkiakum | Yakima
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1849 Territorial Transcription and Index (part of Oregon Census)
- 1850
- 1860
- 1870
- 1871
- 1880
- 1883
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Chehalis
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Lewis County Courthouse
351 NW North Street
Chehalis, WA 98532
Phone 360.740.2704
County Auditor has birth and death records 1891-1907
and marriage records from 1850.
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records from 1870’s. [2]
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Centralia Washington Family History Center
- Morton Washington Family History Center
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
Places
Lewis County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lewis County, Washington page 733, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 21:12.
- This page has been accessed 1,753 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

