Lewiston, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Niagara County
Town of Lewiston
Contents |
Resources
Church Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Societies
Historical Association and Society of Lewiston
Lewiston Museum
469 Plain Street
PO Box 43
Lewiston NY 14092
716-754-4214
There is no charge for research but donations are gratefully accepted. Research is limited to the Town and Village of Lewiston, NY. This includes Dickersonville, Sanborn and part of Pekin. the collection includes census records, cemetery records, county histories, surname files, some church membership records, some tax records, and maps.
Sanborn Area Historical Society
2822 Niagra Street
PO Box 172
Sanborn NY 14132
Phone: 716-731-6430
Email: info@sanbornhistory.org
The Sanborn area includes the towns of Cambria, Lewiston and Wheatfield.
Town Clerk
Lewiston Town Hall
1375 Ridge Road
PO Box 330
Lewiston NY 14092
Phone: 716-754-8213
Sanborn residents call: 1-800-559-7122
Email: townclerk@townoflewiston.us
Carol J. Brandon, Town Clerk
Town Historian
Lewiston Town Hall
1375 Ridge Road
PO Box 330
Lewiston NY 14092
Phone: 716-754-8213
Sanborn residents call: 1-800-559-7122
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Lewiston, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
References
| ||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 January 2012, at 21:30.
- This page has been accessed 306 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More