Lincoln County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Lincoln County
Guide to Lincoln County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lincoln County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 4, 1873 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Ivanhoe |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lincoln County Courthouse 319 N Rebecca Ivanhoe, MN 56142 Phone: 507.694.1360 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth, and marriage records from 1879,
death and court records from 1880 and divorce records from 1891.
Probate Judge has probate records from 1877.
Register of Deeds has land records from 1873. [1]
History
Parent County
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
For a list of cities and towns go to hometownlocator.com or wikipedia.com.
Neighboring Counties
- Brookings County, South Dakota
- Deuel County, South Dakota
- Lyon
- Moody County, South Dakota
- Pipestone
- Yellow Medicine
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
- Radzilowski, John.Out on the Wind: Poles and Danes in Lincoln County, Minnesota, 1880-1905. Marshall, MN: Crossings Press, 1992. Print.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lincoln County, Minnesota page 365, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:51.
- This page has been accessed 1,087 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

