Lincoln County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Lincoln County
Guide to Lincoln County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents |
County Courthouse
Lincoln County Courthouse
300 S 2nd St; PO Box 555
Brookhaven, MS 39601-3321
Phone: 601.835.3479
Clerk Chancery Court has divorce, probateand court records from 1893.
Clerk District Court has marriage records from 1893. [1]
History
Parent County
1870--Lincoln County was created 7 April 1870 from Franklin, Lawrence, Copiah, Pike and Amite Counties.
County seat: Brookhaven [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Lincoln County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Redstar
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Lincoln County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1881-1898 - County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1893-1922 - Lincoln County Marriage Books 1-11 Index 1893-1922 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lincoln County, Mississippi page 381, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/b/be/Igimississippij.pdf.
| This Mississippi-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 18:00.
- This page has been accessed 1,266 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More