Lincoln County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Lincoln County
Guide to Lincoln County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lincoln County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 14, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Troy |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lincoln County Courthouse 201 Main Street Troy, MO 63379 Phone: 636.528.4415 Lincoln County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has marriage records from 1825, land,
death and burial records; Pro Judge has probate records
from 1823; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce records[1]
History
Parent County
1818--Lincoln County was created 14 December 1818 from St. Charles County. County seat: Troy [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Lincoln County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Lincoln County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Lincoln County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1825-1879 - Lincoln County Marriage Books 1 thru 3 Index 1825-1879. Batch M515341 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1865-1881 - Lincoln County Marriage Index 1865-1881. Batch M515343 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1879-1885 - Lincoln County Marriage Books 4 and 5 Index 1879-1885. Batch M515342 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883 - Lincoln County Death Index 1883. Batch B515874 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lincoln County, Missouri. Page 402 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 15:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,315 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
