Lincoln County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Lincoln County
Guide to Lincoln County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lincoln County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 24, 1883 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | davenport |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lincoln County Courthouse 450 Logan Street; PO Box 369 Davenport, WA 99122 Ph. 509.725.1401 Lincoln County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 24 November 1883 from Spokane
- County Seat: Davenport [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Adams | Ferry | Grant | Okanogan | Spokane | Stevens | Whitman
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Odessa Cemetery, Odessa BillionGraves
Census
- 1889
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Japanese
World War II Files, 1942-1946
Public Welfare/Social Security Department, (Japanese Internment) Assistance Cases, Evacuee Referrals for Resettlement and Assistance, 1945-1946 from the Washington State Archives – Digital Archives
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Washington State Digital Archives has digitized various types of naturalization-related records, including declarations of intentions, delayed birth files, naturalization affidavits, notifications of application for admission to US citizenship, orders fixing naturalization terms, petitions and records, petitions, receipts for certificates of citizenship, record of final decrees of citizenship and record of petitions dockets. Depending on the county, records range from 1854-1988.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Lincoln County Courthouse
450 Logan Street; PO Box 369
Davenport, WA 99122
Ph. 509.725.1401
County Auditor has birth and death records 1891-1907,
marriage and land records from 1891.
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Marriages from 29 Jan 1884 to 30 Jan 1887 are listed on the Western States Marriage Index website.
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Lincoln County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Lincoln County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lincoln County, Washington page 733, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 13:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,631 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

