Lincoln County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Lincoln County
Guide to Lincoln County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lincoln County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1913 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Kemmerer |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lincoln County Courthouse PO Box 670 Kemmerer, WY 83101 Phone: 307.877.9056 Lincoln County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 20 February 1913 from Uinta County.
- County Seat: Kemmerer [1]
- Neighboring Counties:
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
- Cokeville Headstones and Obituaries Sponsored by the Cokeville Historical Society
- Border Cemetery
- Cokeville Cemetery
- Geneva Cemetery
- Raymond Cemetery
- Sage Cemetery
- Smith Fork Cemetery
- Kemmerer Headstones Sponsored by the Lincoln County Historical Society
- Beaver Cemetrey
- Diamondville Cemetery
- Ham's Fork Cemetery
- Holden Cemetery
- Kemmerer Cemetery
- Twin Creeks Cemetery
- Viola-LaBarge Cemetery
- Star Valley Headstones and Obituaries Sponsored by the Star Valley Historical Society
- Afton Cemetery
- Alpine Cemetery
- Amesville Cemetery
- Auburn Cemetery
- Bedford Cemetery
- Etna Cemetery
- Fairview Cemetery
- Freedom Cemetery
- Grover Cemetery
- Smoot Cemetery
- Thayne Cemetery
- Turnerville Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Lincoln County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Afton
- Afton N.
- Afton S.
- Auburn
- Bedford
- Cokeville
- Cumberland
- Diamondvillle
- Diamondville-Kemmerer
- Elkol
- Etna
- Fairview
- Freedom
- Grover
- Kemmerer
- Kemmerer-Diamondville
- Oakley
- Osmond
- Smoot
- Thayne
- Turnerville
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
- Star Valley Oral Histories
- Star Valley Pioneer Families (settled prior to 1886)
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Lincoln County, Wyoming for European and African American settlers included:
- Green River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[2]
- Sublette-Greenwood Cutoff 1844 from South Pass, Wyoming to Fort Hall, Idaho
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[3]
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Cokeville Register 1914–1919
- Kemmerer Camera 1901–1921
- Kemmerer Republican 1914–1920
- Star Valley Pioneer/Star Valley Independent 1901–1922
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1913 and land records.
Clerk District Court has divorce and probate records from 1913 and court records.[4]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 2,231 marriages dating from 12 Jan 1899
Death
Websites
- County Clerk
- GenWeb
- Lookups (GenWeb)
- Star Valley Historical Photographs
- Wikipedia
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| |||||||||||||||
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map IV" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap4.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "Oregon California Trails Association" at http://octatrails.micromaps.com/ (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 766. Lincoln County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 04:33.
- This page has been accessed 2,378 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


