Linn County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Linn County
Linn County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Linn County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 30, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Mound City |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Linn County Courthouse P.O. Box B Mound City, Kansas 66056-0601 Phone: 913.795.2668 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Linn County Courthouse
PO Box B;
Mound City, KS 66056-0601
Phone: 913.795.2668
Clerk District Court has probate and court records from 1855.
Register of Deeds has land records and military records from 1900.
County Library/Museum has birth, marriage, and death records from 1855,
divorce records, cemetery records from 1910,
military records 1861-1865 and newspapers from 1864. [1]
History
Parent County
1855--Linn County was created 30 August 1855 as an original county. County seat: Mound City [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battles
The following Civil War battles were fought in Linn County.
- October 25, 1864 = Mine Creek, also known as Battle of the Osage[3]
- October 25, 1864 = Marais des Cygnes, also known as Battle of Osage, Battle of Trading Post[4]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Kansas.
During the Civil War men from this county enlisted in the 2nd Regiment, Kansas Cavalry, Company I; 2nd Regiment, Kansas Militia Infantry, Company F; 6th Regiment, Kansas Militia Infantry, Company K; 7th Regiment, Kansas Cavalry, Companies B and G; 11th Regiment, Kansas Infantry, Company A; 12 Regiment, Kansas Militia Infantry, Company K; 15th Regiment, Kansas Cavalry, Company M.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Linn County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Linn County, Kansas page 252, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 2 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 2 August, 2012)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 17:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,085 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

