Logan County, IdahoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Idaho
Logan County
Contents |
History
Parent County
Logan County, Idaho was formed 7 Feb. 1889 from Alturas County. County seat: Its county seat was in
Boundary Changes
Logan County was abolished 5 Mar. 1895. Its jurisdiction was passed to Blaine and Lincoln Counties and its records transferred to Blaine County[1].
Record Loss
Resources
Census
For a summary of census records for the state of Idaho, see Idaho Census Records.
The 1890 federal census for Idaho was destroyed. However, the Idaho State Historical Society Public Archives and Research Library is creating a list of 1890 Idaho residents by indexing a variety of records, 1885-1894. This reconstructed list will substitute for the destroyed 1890 federal census. Logan County is included in this reconstructed census.
Vital
Birth
Marriage
76 marriages, 1888-1894, are listed on the Western States Marriage Index.
Death
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Extinct or Renamed Counties<ref>Idaho State Historical Society Reference Series, "Counties Which No Longer Exist", Number 11 available online</ref>
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 February 2011, at 19:11.
- This page has been accessed 900 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More