London Metropolitan ArchivesEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
London
London Archives and Libraries
London Metropolitan Archives
Contact InformationE-mail: ask.lma@cityoflondon.gov.uk
Telephone: 020 7332 3820 Hours and holidays: Monday 9:30 AM-4:45 PM; Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 9:30 AM-7:30 PM; closed Fridays. Open one Saturday per month. For Saturday and holiday schedules, see Visitor Information. Directions, maps, and public transportation: accessible by Underground (Farringdon station), rail, bus, bicycle, and car. For a map and further details, see: Visitor Information. Internet sites and databases:
Collection Description
Tips
GuidesIn addition, there are more than 50 information leaflets available online for specific record groups such as parish registers, nonconformist records, poor law records, cemetery records, wills, marriage licences, tax records, electoral registers, London freemen, livery companies, ethnic groups (Jews, black Caribbeans, Chinese, and Germans), foundlings, hospital records, clergymen, Middlesex deeds, prison records, and transported convict records. Alternate Repositories
|
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 July 2012, at 18:56.
- This page has been accessed 1,265 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
