Lonoke County, ArkansasEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

United States Gotoarrow.png Arkansas Gotoarrow.png Lonoke County

Guide to Lonoke County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.

Hand and keyboard.jpg Arkansas
Online Records


Lonoke County, Arkansas
Map
Map of Arkansas highlighting Lonoke County
Location in the state of Arkansas
Map of the U.S. highlighting Arkansas
Location of Arkansas in the U.S.
Facts
Founded April 16, 1872
County Seat Lonoke
Courthouse
Address Lonoke County Courthouse
3rd & N Center Street
PO Box 431
Lonoke, AR 72086-0431
Phone: 501.676.2368
Adopt-a-wiki page
ARGenWeb.JPG This page adopted by:
ARGenWeb Project
who welcome you to contribute.
Adopt a page today

Contents

County Courthouse

Lonoke County Courthouse
3rd & N Center Street
PO Box 431
Lonoke, AR 72086-0431
Phone: 501.676.2368


County Clerk has marriage and probate records
[1]

History

Parent County

  • 1873--Lonoke County was created 16 April 1873 from Pulaski and Prairie  Counties. County seat: Lonoke [2]

Boundary Changes

See an interactive map of Lonoke County boundary changes.

Record Loss

Places/Localities

Populated Places

Neighboring Counties

Resources

Cemeteries

Church

Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.

Court

Land

Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.

See Arkansas Land and Property for additional information about early Arkansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.

Local Histories

Local histories are available for Lonoke County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.

Maps

Military

Newspapers

Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Lonoke County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:

Probate

Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.

The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.

Taxation

Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.

Vital Records

Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.

Marriage

Societies and Libraries

Family History Centers

Web Sites

References

  1. The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 69.
  2. The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
  3. Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/0d/Igiarkansasem.pdf.
  4. FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 20:44.
  • This page has been accessed 1,576 times.