Lyon County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Lyon County
Guide to Lyon County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Lyon County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 2, 1869 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Marshall |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Lyon County Courthouse 607 W Main Marshall, MN 56258-3021 Phone: 507.537.6722 Lyon County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1874,
marriage records from 1872, divorce, probate and court records from 1880.
County Recorder has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1869--Lyon County was created 2 November 1869 from Redwood County. County seat: Marshall [2]
- For a brief history of how Lyon County was named, click here, then select Lyon County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
For a list of cities and towns go to hometownlocator.com or wikipedia.com.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Lyon County, Minnesota page 365, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:52.
- This page has been accessed 1,050 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

