MIGenWebEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

The MIGenWeb Project, a member of The USGenWeb Project.

Special Projects:

County Sites

County Date Created Date Organized Parent County County Seat
ALCONA 1 Apr 1840 12 Mar 1869 Alpena, Cheboygan HARRISVILLE
ALGER 17 Mar 1885 17 Mar 1885 Schoolcraft MUNISING
ALLEGAN 2 Mar 1831 7 Sept1835 Kalamazoo ALLEGAN
ALPENA 1 Apr 1840 7 Feb 1857 Cheboygan ALPENA
ANTRIM 1 Apr 1840 11 Mar 1863 Grand Traverse BELLAIRE
ARENAC 21 Apr 1883 21 Apr 1883 Bay, Saginaw STANDISH
BARAGA 19 Feb 1875 19 Feb 1875 Houghton L'ANSE
BARRY 29 Oct 1829 15 Mar 1839 St. Joseph, Kalamazoo HASTINGS
BAY 20 Apr 1857 20 Apr 1857 Saginaw, Midland BAY CITY
BENZIE 27 Feb 1863 30 Mar 1869 Grand Traverse, Leelanau BEULAH
BERRIEN 29 Oct 1829 1Sept1831 Cass SAINT JOSEPH
BRANCH 29 Oct 1829 1 Mar 1833 St. Joseph, Lenawee COLDWATER
CALHOUN 29 Oct 1829 1 Apr 1833 St. Joseph, Kalamazoo MARSHALL
CASS 29 Oct 1829 29 Oct 1829 Lenawee CASSOPOLIS
CHARLEVOIX 2 Apr 1869 2 Apr 1869 Emmet CHARLEVOIX
CHEBOYGAN 1 Apr 1840 29 Jan 1853 Mackinac CHEBOYGAN
CHIPPEWA 1 Feb 1827 1 Feb 1827 Mackinac SAULT SAINTE MARIE
CLARE 1 Apr 1840 13 Mar 1871 Isabella, Midland, Mecosta HARRISON
CLINTON 2 Mar 1831 2 Mar 1831 Shiawassee, Kent SAINT JOHNS
CRAWFORD 1 Apr 1840 22 Mar 1879 Cheboygan, Antrim, Kalkaska GRAYLING
DELTA 9 Mar 1843 12 Mar 1861 Mackinac ESCANABA
DICKINSON 21 May 1891 21 May 1891 Marquette, Menominee IRON MOUNTAIN
EATON 29 Oct 1829 29 Dec 1837 St. Joseph, Kalamazoo, Calhoun CHARLOTTE
EMMET 1 Apr 1840 29 Jan 1853 Mackinac PETOSKEY
GENESEE 28 Mar 1835 28 Mar 1835 Lapeer FLINT
GLADWIN 2 Mar 1831 18 Apr 1875 Saginaw, Midland GLADWIN
GOGEBIC 7 Feb 1887 7 Feb 1887 Ontonagon BESSEMER
GRAND TRAVERSE 7 Apr 1851 7 Apr 1851 Mackinac TRAVERSE CITY
GRATIOT 2 Mar 1831 3 Feb 1855 Saginaw, Clinton ITHACA
HILLSDALE 29 Oct 1829 11 Feb 1835 Lenawee HILLSDALE
HOUGHTON 19 Mar 1845 18 May 1846 Marquette, Schoolcraft, Ontonagon HOUGHTON
HURON 1 Apr 1840 25 Jan 1859 Saginaw, St. Clair, Sanilac BADAXE
INGHAM 29 Oct 1829 4 Jun 1838 Washtenaw, Jackson, Eaton MASON
IONIA 2 Mar 1831 3 Apr 1837 Kent IONIA
IOSCO 1 Apr 1840 16 Feb 1857 Saginaw, Cheboygan TAWAS CITY
IRON 3 Apr 1885 3 Apr 1885 Marquette, Menominee CRYSTAL FALLS
ISABELLA 2 Mar 1831 11 Feb 1859 Saginaw, Midland MOUNT PLEASANT
JACKSON 29 Oct 1829 1 Aug 1832 Washtenaw JACKSON
KALAMAZOO 29 Oct 1829 1 Oct 1830 St. Joseph KALAMAZOO
KALKASKA 1 Apr 1840 27 Jan 1871 Grand Traverse, Antrim KALKASKA
KENT 2 Mar 1831 4 Apr 1836 Kalamazoo GRAND RAPIDS
KEWEENAW 11 Mar 1861 11 Mar 1861 Houghton EAGLE RIVER
LAKE 1 Apr 1840 1 May 1871 Oceana, Mason, Newaygo BALDWIN
LAPEER 10 Sep 1822 2 Feb 1835 Oakland LAPEER
LEELANAU 1 Apr 1840 27 Feb 1863 Grand Traverse LELAND
LENAWEE 10 Sep 1822 31 Dec 1826 Wayne ADRIAN
LIVINGSTON 21 Mar 1833 4 Apr 1836 Shiawassee, Washtenaw HOWELL
LUCE 1 Mar 1887 1 Mar 1887 Chippewa, Mackinac NEWBERRY
MACKINAC 26 Oct 1818 26 Jan 1837 Wayne and the French SAINT IGNACE
MACOMB 15 Jan 1818 15 Jan 1818 Wayne MOUNT CLEMENS
MANISTEE 1 Apr 1840 13 Feb 1855 Mackinac, Ottawa, Oceana, Grand Traverse MANISTEE
MARQUETTE 9 Mar 1843 1 Dec 1851 Chippewa, Houghton MARQUETTE
MASON 1 Apr 1840 13 Feb 1855 Ottawa, Oceana LUDINGTON
MECOSTA 1 Apr 1840 11 Feb 1858 Newaygo BIGRAPIDS
MENOMINEE 15 Mar 1861 15 Mar 1861 Marquette MENOMINEE
MIDLAND 2 Mar 1831 31 Dec 1850 Saginaw MIDLAND
MISSAUKEE 1 Apr 1840 11 Mar 1871 Antrim, Grand Traverse LAKE CITY
MONROE 14 Jul 1817 14 Jul 1817 Wayne MONROE
MONTCALM 2 Mar 1831 20 Mar 1850 Ionia STANTON
MONTMORENCY 1 Apr 1840 21 May 1881 Cheboygan, Alpena ATLANTA
MUSKEGON 4 Feb 1859 4 Feb 1859 Ottawa MUSKEGON
NEWAYGO 1 Apr 1840 27 Jan 1851 Kent, Muskegon, Oceana WHITE CLOUD
OAKLAND 12 Jan 1819 28 Mar 1820 Wayne PONTIAC
OCEANA 2 Mar 1831 7 Apr 1851 Ottawa HART
OGEMAW 1 Apr 1840 27 Apr 1875 Saginaw, Branch WEST BRANCH
ONTONAGON 9 Mar 1843 1 Jan 1853 Chippewa, Houghton ONTONAGON
OSCEOLA 1 Apr 1840 17 Mar 1869 Mason, Newaygo, Mecosta REED CITY
OSCODA 1 Apr 1840 10 Mar 1881 Cheboygan, Alpena, Alcona MIO
OTSEGO 1 Apr 1840 12 Mar 1875 Michilimackinac GAYLORD
OTTAWA 2 Mar 1831 19 Dec 1837 Kent GRAND HAVEN
PRESQUE ISLE 1 Apr 1840 31 Mar 1871 Mackinac ROGERS CITY
ROSCOMMON 1 Apr 1840 20 Mar 1875 Cheboygan, Midland ROSCOMMON
SAGINAW 10 Sep 1822 9 Feb 1835 Oakland SAGINAW
SAINT CLAIR 28 Mar 1820 8 May 1821 Wayne PORT HURON
SAINT JOSEPH 29 Oct 1829 29 Oct 1829 Wayne CENTREVILLE
SANILAC 10 Sep 1822 31 Dec 1849 Oakland, St. Clair, Lapeer SANDUSKY
SCHOOLCRAFT 9 Mar 1843 23 Mar 1871 Chippewa, Houghton, Marquette MANISTIQUE
SHIAWASSEE 10 Sep 1822 18 Mar 1837 Oakland, Genesee CORUNNA
TUSCOLA 1 Apr 1840 2 Mar 1850 Saginaw CARO
VAN BUREN 29 Oct 1829 3 Apr 1837 Cass PAW PAW
WASHTENAW 10 Sep 1822 31 Dec 1826 Wayne, Oakland ANN ARBOR
WAYNE 21 Nov 1815 21 Nov 1815 Original County DETROIT
WEXFORD 1 Apr 1840 30 Mar 1869 Manistee CADILLAC

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 5 October 2012, at 15:47.
  • This page has been accessed 1,731 times.