Madison County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Madison County
Guide to Madison County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Madison County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 4, 1823 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Anderson | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Madison County Courthouse 16 E 9th Anderson, IN 46016 Phone: 765.641.9457 Madison County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
1823--Madison County was created 4 January 1823 from unorganized territory and Marion County.[1]
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
December 1880 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Madison County - Linkpendium
- Emment (Doty) Cemetery
- Fausset Cemetery
- West Maplewood Cemetery, Anderson BillionGraves
Census Records
For tips on accessing Madison County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent Delinquent Census for Madison County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Gazetteers
Genealogy
Land and Property
History
Local Histories
- Forkner, John L., and Byron H. Dyson. 1974. Historical sketches and reminiscences of Madison County, Indiana: a detailed history of the early events of the pioneer settlement of the county, and many of the happenings of recent years, as well as a complete history of each township. (Tucson, Arizona: Americana Unlimited.) 977.257 H2fj FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other librariesINTERNETACHIVE Google books
- HARDEN, S. (1874).History of Madison County, Indiana, from 1820 to 1874 giving a general review of principal events, statistical and historical items, derived from official sources. (Markleville, Ind, [s.n.].) 977.257 H2h FHL US/CAN Book other libraries INTERNETACHIVE Google books
- 1973).Portrait and biographical record of Madison and Hamilton counties, Indiana: containing biographical sketches of prominent and representative citizens of the counties, together with biographies and portraits of all the presidents of the United States. (Evansville, Ind, Unigraphic, Inc. ) other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- FORKNER, J. L. R. (1970). History of Madison County, Indiana; a narrative account of its historical progress, its people and its principal interests. (Evansville, Ind, Unigraphic.) other librariesINTERNET ARCHIVE
- Histories of Madison County - Linkpendium
Maps
- Family Maps of Madison County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers-Linkpendium
Military Records
- Veterans in Madison County (1886) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- see - Military Records and Histories - Linkpendium
Civil War
Civil War service men from Madison County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Madison County.
- 2nd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 5th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry (90th Regiment, Indiana Volunteers), Companies A, and F
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies L, and M
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Companies A, and H
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company I
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Companies A, and K
- 17th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 18th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 19th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company I
- 34th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, E, and F
- 47th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 53rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 57th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 63rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 75th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 89th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 101st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, and E
- 105th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 110th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, G, and I
- 130th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and K
- 140th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 146th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 147th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, and F
- 155th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 28th US Colored Troops, Company F and Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Books
- "Military History" Chapter 17 in FORKNER, J. L. R. (1970). History of Madison County, Indiana; a narrative account of its historical progress, its people and its principal interests. (Evansville, Ind, Unigraphic.), (page 283-308, Regiment,Companies, Name's) other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
World War I
World War II
Newspapers
Obituaries
Occupations
- Roster of Civilian Conservation Corps, Frankton, Madison County, Indiana (1938) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Madison County Courthouse
16 E 9th;
Anderson, IN 46016
Phone: 765.641.9457
County Health Department has birth records from 1891
and death records from 1895.
County Clerk has marriage records from 1884,
divorce, probate and court records from 1880.
County Auditor has land records from 1867.
County Board of Health has school records 1904-1932. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
School Records
- Students, Teachers and Selected Alumni of Alexandria High School (1930) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students of Anderson High School (1918, 1923) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Graduates and Teachers of Elwood High School (1927) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Alumni of Markleville High School (1917-1929) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students of Markleville High School (1930) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Teachers and Trustees of Markleville High School (1930) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Students and Teachers of Pendleton Junior-Senior High School ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- - see - Vital Record - Linkpendium
- Vital Record - InGenWeb
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voting Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Madison County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Madison County, Indiana 214 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:53.
- This page has been accessed 2,504 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
