Madison County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Madison County
Guide to Madison County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Madison County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 13, 1846 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Winterset |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
112 N John Wayne Dr. Winterset, Iowa 50273
History
Parent County
1846--Madison County was created 13 January 1846 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Mahaska County prior to organization 19 February 1849. County seat: Winterset [1]
For an early history of the county go to the following link:
http://iagenweb.org/madison/county_history/county_history_first.html
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1875 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Adair | Clarke | Dallas | Guthrie | Polk | Union | Warren
Resources
Cemeteries
iagenweb.org/madison/cemetery_records/cemetery_index.html (U.S. GenWeb)
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- Altoona Public Library Archives, Polk County (1876-2000)
- Johnston Historical Society Archive, Polk County (1970-2007)
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Des Moines newspapers. This database is free at some libraries.
Probate
iagenweb.org/madison/probate_records/probate_index.html (U.S. GenWeb)
Taxation
Vital Records
Births:
[1] (Information on birth records, U.S. GenWeb)
iagenweb.org/madison/birth_records/birth_rec_idx.html (Birth Index, U.S. GenWeb)
Marriages:
iagenweb.org/madison/birth_records/birth_rec_idx.html (Marriage Index, U.S. GenWeb)
Death:
iagenweb.org/madison/death_records/death_rec_index.html (Death Index, U.S. GenWeb)
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Madison County, Iowa Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- iagenweb.org/madison/ (Madison Co., Iowa U.S.GenWeb)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 16:26.
- This page has been accessed 1,132 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

