Madison County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Madison County
Guide to Madison County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Madison County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 2, 1865 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Virginia City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Madison County Courthouse 110 W Wallace Street Virginia City, MT 59755 Phone: 406.843.4270 Madison County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 2 February 1865 as an original county
- County seat: Virginia City [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Beaverhead | Fremont County Idaho | Gallatin | Jefferson | Silver Bow
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- See an interactive map of Madison County cemeteries and modern-day townships. (Histopolis)
Migration
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a collection of digitized Montana newspapers including Butte and Helena newspapers that may include residents of Madison County. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk and Recorder has birth and death records from 1909 and land records from 1864; Clerk Court has marriage records from 1887, divorce, probate and court from 1865[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index includes marriages 1864-1887
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Alder | Harrison | Sheridan | |
| Big Sky | Norris | Twin Bridges | |
| Cameron | Pony | Union City | |
| Ennis | Ruby | Virginia City |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 417.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 May 2013, at 21:07.
- This page has been accessed 1,406 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
