Malheur County, OregonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oregon
Malheur County
Guide to Malheur County Oregon genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Malheur County, Oregon | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oregon | |
![]() Location of Oregon in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | information needed |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Vale |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Malheur County Courthouse 251 B Street W Vale, Or 97918 Phone: 541-473-5151 Malheur County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk hsa marriage, probate and land records from 1887. [1]
- Record Loss:
Boundary Changes
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Adrian | Jordan Valley | Nyssa | Ontario | Vale
Communities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Arock | Brogan | Danner | Juntura | McDermitt | Riverside | Rome
Neighboring Counties
Baker | Grant | Harney | Idaho counties: Canyon | Owyhee | Payette | Washington | Humboldt, Nevada
Trivia Tidbits
Information about localities, too small or too brief to describe in separate pages. Exception to this are Post Offices. > Trivia Tidbits
Resources
Archives and Libraries
Biography
Trivia Tidbits: Little biographic bits associated with the names of non-population localities.
Cemeteries
Census
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church History and Records
Court Records
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Malheur County, Oregon for European and African American settlers included:
- Snake River
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[2]
Military History and Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
Rivers and Waterways
Details about the rivers and waterways where farms and settlements are often found along them. >> Rivers and Waterways
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Taxation
Vital Records
Many early marriages are listed on the Western States Marriage Index.
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Nyssa Oregon Family History Center
- Ontario Oregon Family History Center
Websites
- The Malheur County GenWeb Project, part of The ORGenWeb Project
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives (backup site]
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
Malheur County Oregon Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Malheur County, Oregon page 573, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map V" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap5.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
| This Oregon-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 19:07.
- This page has been accessed 1,900 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

