Manatee County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Manatee County
Guide to Manatee County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Manatee County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | January 9, 1855 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Bradenton | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Manatee County Courthouse
1115 Manatee Ave W; PO Box 25400;
Bradenton, FL 34206
Phone. 941.749.1800
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce, probate, court and land records from 1857
History
Manatee County was created in 1855 from Hillsborough County and is located on the gulf coast on the south side of Tampa Bay. It is in the semi-subtropic climate zone. Later Sarasota, Hardee, DeSoto, Highlands, Charlotte, and Glades counties were split off from Manatee County. Current records are kept at the Manatee County Courthouse
Parent County
1855--Manatee County was created 9 January 1855 from Hillsborough County.
County seat: Bradenton [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- Florida African American Griots Project - USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb
- Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
Census
For tips on accessing Manatee County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
- 1783 Spanish Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Federal Census Information from National Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- State Census Information from Florida State Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
Court
Land
Florida Territorial Land Records
Local Histories
Maps
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
Military
- Florida State Military Files - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pension Transcriptions - Florida state pension records from various wars - USGenWeb Pension Project
- Florida Casualties in the Korean Conflict
- Florida Casualties in the Vietnam War
Newspapers
Obituaries
- Florida Obituaries - Obituary transcriptions from Florida counties - USGenWeb Obituaries Project
Probate
Schools
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1856-1928 - Manatee County Marriage Books B-G Index 1856-1928 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[2]
Death
- Manatee County, Florida Obituary Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. From Various Funeral Homes in the Bradenton, Sarasota, Parrish, and Palmetto areas.
Societies and Libraries
- Florida State Historical Societies - Listing by County
- Florida Family History Centers
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Manatee County GenWeb Project, Inc.
- Manatee County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- State of Florida
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Sarasota County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Sarasota County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
Societies and Libraries
Most Manatee County historical records (usually more than 1 year old) are transfered to the [Records Library] located at 1405 4th Ave W. Bradenton, FL 34205. Phone: (941) 741-4070. The Historical Records Library is housed within the 1918 Carnegie Library building, which was placed on the U.S. Department of the Interior's Registry of Historic Sites in 1987.
- Manasota Genealogical Society
- Bradenton Herald Obituary File 1976-present, a service of the Manasota Genealogical Society.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/3/3f/Igifloridamz.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 8 April 2013, at 16:27.
- This page has been accessed 2,985 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

