Manchester St Matthew, Campfield, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
St. Matthew's district...[chapel], in Castle-field, was erected in 1825, by grant from the Parliamentary Commissioners, at an expense of £11,917, and is an elegant structure in the later English style, with a tower and spire: the living is a perpetual curacy; net income, £271; patrons, the Dean and Chapter.[1]
Manchester St Matthew, Campfield was created a chapelry by 1826 from, and lying within the boundaries of Manchester Our Lady, St George and St Denys, Lancashire Ancient Parish. (see web site link below for Henry Mantell's background history of the Collegiate Church Manchester)
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Church records
Online Records
There are online transcriptions for many of the Manchester City ecclesiastical parishes--including the ancient parish (Cathedral) of Our Lady, St George and St Denys, and for the baptism, marriage and burial registers of many of its numerous chapelries lying within its boundaries. Displayed below is the chapelry including the Cathedral with available online data located at the web sites indicated; note the ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| MANCHESTER ST MATTHEW Chapelry (1826) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1826-1913 | 1838-1941 | 1826-1899 | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1874-1882 | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1881 | 1838-1941 | 1837-1881 | ||||||||
|
MANCHESTER CATHEDRAL - OUR LADY, ST GEORGE AND ST DENYS (1573) Indexes | |||||||||||
|
|
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||||||||
| FS | 1573-1872 | 1573-1889 | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1573-1616;1777-1837 | 1573-1616;1782-1836 - part. yrs | 1573-1616;1792-1836 - part. yrs | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1881 | 1837-1946 | 1837-1881 | ||||||||
| AC | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | ||||||||
To view a full list of all of Manchester City's chapelries and district churches, see the ancient parish the (Cathedral) of MANCHESTER OUR LADY, ST GEORGE & ST DENYS page.
Original Records
The original chapelry registers of St Matthew Manchester are located at the Manchester Central Library and Archives. FamilySearch has microfilmed and imaged these registers and they are mostly available now, online at FamilySearch.org.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438721. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
Henry Mantell's article http://www.aidan.co.uk/article_manchester_cathedral.htm explains the background of the Manchester Collegiate church Dean and Fellows control over Manchester parishes.
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 221-247. Adapted. Date accessed: 19 July 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 January 2013, at 05:18.
- This page has been accessed 372 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More