Manchester St Peter, Oldham Road, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
The parish of St Peter, in the Cathedral rural deanery, was formed August 3, 1860, out of St George's, Manchester: the church in Blossom Street, Oldham Road, and consecrated in the year 1860, is an edifice of red brick with dressings of white brick and stone in the Italian style, consisting of an apsidal chancel, nave, aisles, north porch and a lofty western tower with pinnacles containing one bell: there are several small stained windows in the apse: the church will seat 1,350 persons, 500 sittings are free. The register dates from the year 1860. The living is a rectory, net yearly value £280, in the gift of five trustees and held since 1872 by the Rev. John Gruner Stowell, B.A. of Trinity College, Dublin"
Extract taken from Slater's Directory of Manchester, c1896
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Church records
Online Records
St Paul Manchester chapelry has online data transcriptions for many of its baptisms, marriages and burials. Since it resided within the Manchester Cathedral (the ancient parish) boundary, also note links to the parish (Cathedral) of Our Lady, St George and St Denys as well. Displayed below are the web sites indicated; note the ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| MANCHESTER ST PETER OLDHAM RD Chapelry (1860) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1860-1935 | 1860-1926 | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1881 | 1860-1975 | 1860-1881 | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1863-1906 | None | 1837-1880 | ||||||||
|
MANCHESTER CATHEDRAL - OUR LADY, ST GEORGE AND ST DENYS (1573) Indexes | |||||||||||
|
|
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||||||||
| FS | 1573-1872 | 1573-1889 | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1573-1616;1777-1837 | 1573-1616;1782-1836 - part. yrs | 1573-1616;1792-1836 - part. yrs | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1881 | 1837-1946 | 1837-1881 | ||||||||
| AC | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | ||||||||
To view a full list of all of Manchester City's chapelries and district church registers and the links to their online data of baptisms, marriages and burials, see the ancient parish (Cathedral) of MANCHESTER, OUR LADY, ST GEORGE & ST DENYS page.
Original Records Parish registers for St. Peter's Church, Oldham Road, Manchester, 1860-1951 have been microfilmed by FamilySearch. Copies are of the original registers filmed at the Manchester Archives Central Library in Manchester, England.
In 1937 the parish united with the parish of St. James the Less to become St. Peter Oldham Road with St. James the Less.
Manchester Archives Central Library call nos.: M299/4/1-2, M299/4/2/1-2.
| Content |
Film |
| Baptisms, 1860-1935. Marriages, 1860-February 1926. |
FHL BRITISH Film 2357638 Items 3 - 6 |
| Marriages, January 1926-1951. |
FHL BRITISH Film 2357639 Item 1 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438721. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
http://www.1881pubs.com/ for details of public houses in the 1881 census
Poor Law Unions
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
http://www.flickr.com/photos/46820067@N03/4295645942/ for image of this church
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 January 2013, at 05:22.
- This page has been accessed 388 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More