Marengo County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Marengo County
Guide to Marengo County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marengo County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 6, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Linden |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marengo County Courthouse 101 East Coats Avenue Linden, AL 36748 Phone: (334) 295-2219 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Probate Judge has marriage, probate and land records
Registrat in Chancery has divorce records
Clerk circuit Court has court records [1]
History
Parent County
1818--Marengo County was created 6 February 1818 from the Choctaw Cession of 1816.
County seat: Linden [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1848 and 1965 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
http://blogs.ancestry.com/circle/?p=2424
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Additional Marengo County cemeteries are included in Alabama Cemetery Records Vol. 1 at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
| Marengo County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1820 | 2,933 | — |
| 1830 | 7,700 | 162.5% |
| 1840 | 17,264 | 124.2% |
| 1850 | 27,831 | 61.2% |
| 1860 | 31,171 | 12.0% |
| 1870 | 26,151 | −16.1% |
| 1880 | 30,890 | 18.1% |
| 1890 | 33,095 | 7.1% |
| 1900 | 38,315 | 15.8% |
| 1910 | 39,923 | 4.2% |
| 1920 | 36,065 | −9.7% |
| 1930 | 36,426 | 1.0% |
| 1940 | 35,736 | −1.9% |
| 1950 | 29,494 | −17.5% |
| 1960 | 27,098 | −8.1% |
| 1970 | 23,819 | −12.1% |
| 1980 | 25,047 | 5.2% |
| 1990 | 23,084 | −7.8% |
| 2000 | 22,539 | −2.4% |
| 2010 | 21,027 | −6.7% |
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Magnolia
Court
Directories
Marengo County, Alabama Online Historical Directories - identifies historical city, county, business and other directories available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Land and Property
To place a grant or deed on a map within context of Marengo County, Alabama see:
- Boyd, Gregory A. Family Maps of Marengo County, Alabama: with Homesteads, Roads, Waterways, Towns, Cemeteries, Railroads, and More. Norman, Okla.: Arphax Pub. Co., 2008. This is a definitive work and can be used as an index to land grants. Digital version at HistoryGeo.com ($). Website includes free surname index. FHL Book 976.1392 E7b.
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Marengo County, Alabama (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War, 1861-1865
Civil War service men from Marengo County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Marengo County.
- - 1st Battalion, Alabama Artillery, Company F
- - 4th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D(Canebrake Rifle Guards)
- - 11th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A
- - 11th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D "Canebrake Legion"
- - 21st Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A "Washington Light Infantry"
- - 21st Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C "Marengo Rifles"
- - 21st Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E "Chamberlain Rifles or Woodruff Rifles"
- - 21st Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company G
- - 23rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C
- - 43rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A, B and E
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate Records
- Inventory of the County Archives of Alabama: Marengo County. Birmingham, Ala.: The Project, 1940. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Marengo County is in District 1.
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1818-1895 - Marengo County Marriage Index 1818-1895 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1818-1851, 1923, 1926, 1929, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1818-1851, 1923, 1926, 1929, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1818-1851 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1818-1851 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- Marengo County Marriages at ALGenWeb - free
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1906-1913 - Marengo County Death Index 1906-1913 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Marengo County has three books, with working links to two:
Societies and Libraries
Libraries
Demopolis Public Library
211 East Washington Street
Demopolis, Alabama 36732
Telephone: 334-289-1595
- Their genealogy collection is found in theGwyndolyn Collins Turner Reading Room. This includes local and state histories, newspapers, family files, census records, and more.
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Demopolis Alabama
- 600 US Hwy 80 West
Demopolis, Marengo, Alabama, United States
Phone: 334-289-2660
Hours: Th 1:30 pm-3:30pm;
and by appointment
- 600 US Hwy 80 West
Marengo County Alabama Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Marengo County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Marengo County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Marengo County Alabama Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Marengo County p. 38. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/cf/Igialabamals.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 23:21.
- This page has been accessed 2,392 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

