Marin County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
Marin County
Guide to Marin County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marin County, California | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of California | |
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 18, 1850 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | San Rafael |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marin County Courthouse 3501 Civic Center Dr San Rafael, CA 94903 Phone 415.499.6094 Marin County Website |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth and death records from 1863, marriage records from 1856, land records from 1852; County Clerk has divorce and court records from 1900 and probate records from 1880[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
18 February 1850: Marin County was created as an original county. County seat: San Rafael [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Marin County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- San Rafael
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Marin County Genealogical Society
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
- Marin County, California Obituary and Death Notice Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. Obits and death notices from Various Funeral Homes in the San Rafael, Novato, Mill Valley, San Anselmo, Corte Madera, and Tiburon areas.
Voting Registers
Websites
- Marin County CAGenWeb
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Marin County, California. Page 85 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2013, at 01:24.
- This page has been accessed 2,147 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

