Marinette County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Marinette County
Guide to Marinette County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marinette County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 27, 1879 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Marinette |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marinette County Courthouse 1926 Hall Ave Marinette, WI 54143; Phone. 715.732.7532 |
County Courthouse
Marinette County Courthouse
1926 Hall Ave
Marinette, WI 54143;
Phone. 715.732.7532
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death and land records from 1879;
Clerk Circuit Courth has divorce and court records from 1879;
Regisrar in Probate has probate records from 1879 [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1879--Marinette County was created 27 February 1879 from Oconto County. County seat: Marinette [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Towns
- Amberg
- Athelstane
- Beaver
- Beecher
- Dunbar
- Goodman
- Grover
- Lake
- Middle Inlet
- Niagara
- Pembine
- Peshtigo
- Porterfield
- Pound
- Silver Cliff
- Stephenson
- Wagner
- Wausaukee
Villages
- Coleman
- Crivitz
- Pound
- Wausaukee
Cities
- Marinette
- Niagara
- Peshtigo
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Circuit Court Case Files from 1879-1939 are held at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Circuit Court Look-Up Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
- Coleman Home Page (includes history)
- Marinette (includes history)
- Peshtigo History (includes Peshtigo Fire links)
- Wausaukee Home Page (includes history)
- "Richard T. Ely and the development of the Wisconsin cutover" by Robert Gough
- "Colonizing the Cutover: Wisconsin's Progressive-Era Experiments in Rural Planning" by Susan O. Haswell and Arnold R. Alanen
Land and Property
Tax rolls from 1879-1982 are held at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Declarations of Intention and Naturalizations from 1823-1907 are held at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
University of Wisconsin Digital Collections Digital collections include:
- Standard atlas of Marinette County, Wisconsin (1912)
- Sectional map of Marinette County showing ownership of lands, location of churches, cemetaries, school houses, roads, rural mail routes, railroads, etc.; (1905)
- Yearbooks and other Marinette County local history records (mostly 1920's).
County Courthouse
1926 Hall Ave.
Marinette, WI 54143-1717
Family History Centers
Societies
- Searchable Museum catalog of the society's main collections, including quarrying, lumbering, and railroad artifacts; pioneer photos; veterans exhibit; and archival items such as old school records.
Amberg History Society
- Amberg Cemetery listing
Marinette County Historical Society\ Marinette County Historical Society & Marinette County Logging Museum
P.O. Box 262
Marinette, WI 54143
(715) 732-0831
Publishes a quarterly newsletter, The Historian, which includes original articles of interest to the Marinette County area, photographs, maps, book reviews, and other items of local and regional interest.
Wisconsin Historical Society Search the Wisconsin Genealogy Index, on-line index of 2.5 million birth, marriage and death records. See other collections and search strategy resources available on the Wisconsin Historical Society Genealogy page. This organization's web site was named one of the top 101 genealogy websites in 2010.
Taxation
Vital Records
Pre-1907 birth, marriage, and death registrations are held on microfilm at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Request forms available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Voting Registers
Web Sites
- GenWeb for Marinette County
- GenWeb Archives for Marinette County
- Marinette, WI & Menominee, MI County Genealogy Site
- Marinette County Home Page
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Marinnette County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 14:59.
- This page has been accessed 3,038 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

