Marion County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Marion County
Guide to Marion County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marion County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 13, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Hamilton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marion County Courthouse 132 S. Military Street Hamilton, AL 35570 Phone: (205) 921-7451 Marion County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Records burned 1883
Probate Judge has birth and death records 1909 -1919
marriage records from 1885, land records from 1887
and military discharge records from 1920 [1]
History
The county is named after "The Swamp Fox" Revolutionary War Brigadier General Francis Marion (c1732-1795).[2]
Parent County
1818--Marion County was created 13 February 1818 from Tuscaloosa County.
County seat: Hamilton [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1866 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
Census
| Marion County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1830 | 4,058 | — |
| 1840 | 5,847 | 44.1% |
| 1850 | 7,833 | 34.0% |
| 1860 | 11,182 | 42.8% |
| 1870 | 6,059 | −45.8% |
| 1880 | 9,364 | 54.5% |
| 1890 | 11,347 | 21.2% |
| 1900 | 14,494 | 27.7% |
| 1910 | 17,495 | 20.7% |
| 1920 | 22,008 | 25.8% |
| 1930 | 25,967 | 18.0% |
| 1940 | 28,776 | 10.8% |
| 1950 | 27,264 | −5.3% |
| 1960 | 21,837 | −19.9% |
| 1970 | 23,788 | 8.9% |
| 1980 | 30,041 | 26.3% |
| 1990 | 29,830 | −0.7% |
| 2000 | 31,214 | 4.6% |
| 2010 | 30,776 | −1.4% |
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
To place a grant or deed on a map within context of Marion County, Alabama see:
- Boyd, Gregory A. Family Maps of Marion County, Alabama: with Homesteads, Roads, Waterways, Towns, Cemeteries, Railroads, and More. Norman, Okla.: Arphax Pub. Co., 2006. This is a definitive work and can be used as an index to land grants. Digital version at HistoryGeo.com ($). Website includes free surname index. FHL Book 976.189 E7b.
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Marion County, Alabama (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Marion County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Marion County.
- - 5th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company E, F, H and K
- - 16th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company G and K
- - 26th Regiment, Alabama Infantry (O'Neal's), Company F, G and H
- - 42nd Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company K
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Transcription of the following newspapers:
Marion County Herald - (1887 - 1890)
The Guin Dispatch - (1888-1889)
The Hamilton Free Press - 1893 - 1894
The Hamilton News Press - 1895
Marion County News (1896 - 1899)
Marion County Democrat (1903-1904)
Marion County Republican - (1908)
Marion county articles from various newspapers around the country - 1838 - 1900
Marion County articles from various newspapers around the country - 1901 - ?
Probate Records
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Marion County is in District 3.
Vital Records
Birth
- 1881-1930 - Alabama, Births and Christenings, 1881-1930 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Marriage
- Marion County Marriages at ALGenWeb - free
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1861, 1865, 1886-1901,1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1861, 1865, 1886-1901,1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1887-1900 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1887-1900 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
Death
- 1881-1952 - Alabama, Deaths and Burials, 1881-1952 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Vital Record Substitutes
- Obituaries and death notices from the transcribed newspapers at The USGenWeb Archives - free.
- Marriage notices from the transcribed newspapers at The USGenWeb Archives - free.
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Marion County has one book.
Societies and Libraries
Libraries
Winfield Public Library
185 Ashwood Drive
Winfield, Alabama 35594
Telephone: 205-487-2484
- The library has a genealogy section.
Family History Centers
Marion County Alabama Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Marion County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Marion County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Marion County Genealogy Trails - contains transcriptions, newspaper transcriptions, obituaries and marriages from newspapers and much, much more
Marion County Alabama Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Marion County p. 38. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Francis Marion," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/cf/Igialabamals.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 23:23.
- This page has been accessed 2,928 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

