Marshall County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Marshall County
Guide to Marshall County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marshall County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 25, 1879 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Warren |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marshall County Courthouse 208 E Colvin Avenue Warren, MN 56762 Phone: 218.745.4816 Marshall County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Court Administrator has birth, marriage and death records from 1882,
divorce and probate records from 1891 and court records.
County Recorder has land records from 1883 and military records from 1919. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1879--Marshall County was created 25 February 1879 from Kittson County. County seat: Warren [2]
- For a brief history of how Marshall County was named, click here, then select Marshall County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
For a list of cities and towns go to hometownlocator.com or wikipedia.com.
Neighboring Counties
- Beltrami
- Grand Forks County, North Dakota
- Kittson
- Pembina County, North Dakota
- Pennington
- Polk
- Roseau
- Walsh County, North Dakota
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Marshall County, Minnesota (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Marshall County, Minnesota page 366, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:17.
- This page has been accessed 1,133 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

