Marshall County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Marshall County
Guide to Marshall County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marshall County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 12, 1835 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Moundsville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marshall County Courthouse 7th Street P O Box 459 Moundsville, WV 26041 Phone: 304-845-1220 Marshall County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death 1853 Marriage and land records from 1835 Probate Records from 1850 Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and land records[1]
History
Parent County
1835--Marshall County was created 12 March 1835 from Ohio County when it was still part of Virginia. It became part of West Virginia in 1863.
County seat: Moundsville [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Marshall County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Belmont County, Ohio
- Greene County, Pennsylvania
- Monroe County, Ohio
- Ohio
- Washington County, Pennsylvania
- Wetzel
Resources
Cemeteries
People refer to Fork Ridge Cemetery. The problem is that there are actually three cemeteries on Fork Ridge. Fork Ridge Baptist, Fork Ridge Christian and Fork Ridge Universalist. These cemetery are on Fork Ridge Road just out of Moundsville in rural Marshall county West Virginia. USGENWEB Marshall county has great resources for Marshall county cemeteries.
Census
For tips on accessing Marshall County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Join us in indexing the 1940 Census
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- McMechen
Court
Genealogy
- [Cresap] Cresap, Joseph Ord and Bernarr Cresap. The History of the Cresaps. Revised edition. Gallatin, Tenn.: Cresap Society, 1987. FHL Book 929.273 C863c 1987.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia
Military
Revolutionary War
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census]. 1841. Digital versions at U.S. Census Bureau and Google Books et. al. 1967 reprint: FHL Collection 973 X2pc 1840. [See Virginia, Western District, Marshall County on page 135.]
Civil War, 1861-1865
Civil War service men from Marshall County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Marshall County.
Union
- - 1st Regiment, West Virginia Cavalry
- - 1st Regiment, West Virginia Infantry, Companies A, B, C, E, H, and K.
West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Naturalization
West Virgina, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Probate
Marshall County, West Virginia Will Books 1835 - 1916
West Virginia Will Books
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
- West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1835-1970 - free.
There is an index of vital records for Marshall county online at www.marshallcountywv.org/county.asp on the right side of the page under the picture is a link that reads click here to search online for documents on file. After you get to the search page and put in your request be patient and don't believe the first page that pops up and says This page can not be found. I have found that many times after you put in your search the first thing that happens is a page pops up that reads This page can not be found and if you just wait the results will show up. Sometimes the wait is a long time. This site has birth, marriage, death, liens, wills, ucc, and deeds. Some are actual images but most are just the dates and other information. If you want the actual image I would suggest going to www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_select.aspx. I would suggest using both web sites (the Marshall county and the West Virginia sites) to search for what you are looking for.
Also the state of West Virginia has many vital records are online at www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_select.aspx This is a wonderful site because it actually has images of the records. Many times you will get two links for the same person. Check out both links because many times they have a different type of record for the vital event. Of course not all records are available but there are many birth, death and marriage records on these web pages.
Marriage
- 1851-1863 - Virginia Marriages 1851-1863 (Ancestry) ($).
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
http://www.cyndislist.com/us/wv
Learning How to Edit our Wiki Sites
![]() |
Genealogy courses: Learn how to research from an expert in Fun Five Minute Genealogy Videos. |
|---|
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Marshall County, West Virginia. Page 744 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 02:19.
- This page has been accessed 2,691 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



