Mason County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Mason County
Guide to Mason County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mason County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 13, 1854 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Shelton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Mason County Courthouse 411 N 5th PO Box 340 Shelton, WA 98584 Phone 360.472.9670 Mason County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 13 March 1854 from Thurston. Renamed 3 January 1864 from Sawamish County.
- County Seat: Shelton [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Grays Harbor | Jefferson | Kitsap | Pierce | Thurston
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1857
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1889
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Shelton
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Some military records for this county have been digitized at the Washington State Digital Archives.
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Allyn Times - full-text digital issues in Google News Archive; covers 1889-1891
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Mason County Courthouse
411 N 5th PO Box 340
Shelton, WA 98584
Phone 360–472–9670
County Auditor has marriage records from 1892, death records 1891-1906 and land records from 1850’s.
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
Places
Mason County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mason County, Washington page 733, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 18:34.
- This page has been accessed 1,667 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

