Mayes County, OklahomaEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

United States  Gotoarrow.png Oklahoma  Gotoarrow.png Mayes County

Mayes County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.

Hand and keyboard.jpg Oklahoma
Online Records


Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W / 39.99; -91.19

Mayes County, Oklahoma
Map
Map of Oklahoma highlighting Mayes County
Location in the state of Oklahoma
Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma
Location of Oklahoma in the U.S.
Facts
Founded July 16, 1907
County Seat Pryor
Courthouse
Photo courtesy [[]]
Address Mayes County Courthouse
NE 1st Adair
Pryor, Oklahoma 74361
Phone: 918.825.2426

Contents

County Courthouse

Mayes County Courthouse
NE 1st Adair
Pryor, OK 74361
Phone: 918.825-2426 

Clerk Circuit has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1907;
County Clerk has land records from 1907; County Treasurer has tax records[1]

History

Parent County

1907--Mayes County was created 16 July 1907 from Cherokee lands.
County seat: Pryor [2]

Boundary Changes

Record Loss

Places/Localities

Populated Places

Neighboring Counties

Resources

Cemeteries

Census

For tips on accessing Mayes County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.

Church

Court

Land

Local Histories

Muskogee and Northeastern Oklahoma: including the counties of Muskogee, McIntosh, Wagoner, Cherokee, Sequoyah, Adair, Delaware, Mayes, Rogers, Washington, Nowata, Craig, and Ottawa. Chicago: S.J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1922

Maps

Military

Civil War
Civil War Battle

The following Civil War Battle was fought in Mayes County

Map showing Civil war battles in Oklahoma

Newspapers

Probate

Taxation

Vital Records

Societies and Libraries

==== Family History Centers

====

Web Sites

  • USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
  • Family History Library Catalog

References

  1. Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mayes County, Oklahoma. Page 560 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
  2. The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
  3. Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 6 June 2013, at 00:44.
  • This page has been accessed 930 times.