McCurtain County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
McCurtain County
McCurtain County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, military records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, and newspapers.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| McCurtain County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting McCurtain County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 16, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Idabel |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | McCurtain County Courthouse 108 N. Central Ave. Idabel, Oklahoma 74745 Phone: 580.286.2370 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
McCurtain County Courthouse
108 N Central Avenue
Idabel, OK 74745
Phone: 580.286-2370
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1907[1]
History
Parent County
1907--McCurtain County was created 16 July 1907 from Choctaw Lands.
County seat: Idabel [2]
See the McCurtain County entry of the Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture for a brief history.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Alikchi, America, Battiest, Beachton, Bethel, Bokhoma, Boss, Broken Bow, Buck Creek Landing, Burwell, Clebit, Crossroads, Doaksville (historical), Eagletown, Eastport, Farmers Hill, Felker, Garvin, Glover, Golden, Goodlake, Goodwater, Harris, Haworth, Hill Chapel, Hochatown, Holly Creek, Idabel, Iron Stob Corner, Kulli, Kullituklo, Lukfata, Millerton, Moon, Mound Grove, Mount Herman, Mount Zion, Nani-chito, North Pole, Oak Hill, Pickens, Plainview, Pleasant Hill, Plunketville, Redland, Ringold, Rufe, Sherwood, Shinewell, Shults, Slim, Smithville, Steel Junction, Stephens Gap, Tiner, Tom, Ultima Thule, Valliant, Watson,Wright City[3]
Neighboring Counties
- Bowie County, Texas
- Choctaw
- LeFlore
- Little River County, Arkansas
- Polk County, Arkansas
- Pushmataha
- Red River County, Texas
- Sevier County, Arkansas
Resources
Archives
Cemeteries
Battiest, Beachton, Beechtree, Bethel, Big Lick, Bohanan, Bokhoma, Broken Bow, Buffalo, Byrms, Canfield, Clear Creek, Crown Hill, Cusher, Denison, Eagletown, Eastport, Forest Hill, Harris, Harris Mill, Haworth, Hochatown, Joe Slater Memorial, Kulli Tuklo, Kulli-Chito, Lukfata, Manning, Milton, Miners, Moran, Mountain Fork, Naniah Chito, Nani-Chito, Oka Achukma, Old Bohanan, Old Panther, Old Smithville, Panki Bok, Parson, Parsons, Philadelphia, Pine Ridge, Pruitt's Field, Redland, Ringold, Rufe, Sand Hill, Sherwood, Smithville, Sweet Home, Thomas Chapel, Tohwali, Tonka, Valliant, Valliant Upton, Waterhole, Watson, Watsons Memorial, Wheelock, Wilson Chapel, Wright City, Yasho
McCurtain County Cemeteries at Findagrave.com
McCurtain County Cemetery Locations - Satellite Views
Census
For tips on accessing McCurtain County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
A brief history of Wheelock Seminary, part of the Wheelock Mission church can be found in the Chronicles of Oklahoma.
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Also see: Oklahoma Military Records
World War II
The Oklahoma section of the book World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Army Air Forces is available at the National Archives website. Soldiers from McCurtain County are listed here and here.
The State Summary of War Casualties from World War II for Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard Personnel from: Oklahoma is also available. It is not broken out by county, however. Note: Casualities include the wounded in addition to those killed.
Newspapers
Historic Newspapers (no longer published)
Here are the known McCurtain County newspapers, along with where they were published and their years of publication. See the Chronicling America and Worldcat websites for libraries and institutions that may hold copies or microfilm.
- Acme News, Broken Bow, 1912-1913
- American Socialist, Garvin, 1910-191?
- B B Developer, Broken Bow, 1911-1913
- Beacon-Times, Idabel, 1911-191?
- Broken Bow News and McCurtain County News-Graphic, Broken Bow, 1973-1976
- Broken Bow News, Broken Bow, 1913-1973
- Broken Bow News-Graphic, Broken Bow, 1976-1976
- Challenger, Valliant, 1968-1981
- Daily Beacon-Times, Idabel, 1913-191?
- Democrat Record and Beacon-Times, Idabel, 1914-1915
- Democrat-Record, Idabel, 1910-1914
- Democrat-Record, Idabel, 1915-191?
- Garvin Graphic, Garvin, 1903-1919
- Garvin Pioneer, Garvin, 190?-191?
- Haworth Herald, Haworth, 1912-192?
- Idabel News, Idabel, 1919-1922
- Idabel Signal, Idabel, 1905-190?
- Little Dixie Beacon, Idabel, 1967-19??
- McCurtain County American, Smithville, 1907-190?
- McCurtain County Beacon, Idabel, 1911-1911
- McCurtain County Journal, Valliant, 1981-1983
- McCurtain County Record, Valliant, 19??-195?
- McCurtain Daily Gazette, Idabel, 1969-1972
- McCurtain Democrat, Idabel, 1922-194?
- McCurtain Gazette, Idabel, 1907-1969
- McCurtain Gazette, Idabel, 1972-1978
- McCurtain Record, Valliant, 1908-1910
- McCurtain Weekly Gazette, Idabel, 1969-1972
- Methodist Herald, Broken Bow, 1921-1921
- Millerton Progress, Millerton, 1908-1910
- Millerton Progress-News, Millerton, 190?-1908
- The-Signal, Idabel, 1905-1905
- Valliant News, Valliant, 1904-190?
- Valliant Times, Valliant, 1910-1911
- Valliant Tribune, Valliant, 1911-194?
Historic Newspapers available online
The website Gateway to Oklahoma History has digitized a few issues of McCurtain County newspapers from the early 1900s, including:
- McCurtain Gazette, Idabel, Oklahoma
- Millerton Progress, Millerton, Oklahoma
- Millerton Progress-News, Millerton, Oklahoma
Current Newspapers
- Broken Bow News, Broken Bow, 1976-Current
- Southeast Times, Broken Bow, 1988-Current
- McCurtain Daily Gazette, Idabel, 1978-Current
- McCurtain Sunday Gazette and Broken Bow News, Idabel, 1977-Current
- Valliant Leader, Valliant, 1983-Current. A few issues of the Valliant Leader from 2005-2007 have been digitized by Google Newspapers.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Libraries, Museums and Societies
Libraries
The Southeastern Public Library System of Oklahoma serves several counties, including McCurtain.
Individual libraries are:
Museums
McCurtain County Veteran's Memorial Museum, Idabel
Museum of the Red River, Idabel
Societies
The Kiamichi Country Genealogy Society (Broken Bow) has published the newsletter Kiamichian since 1990. See worldcat.org for libraries' holdings and PERSI (within HeritageQuest) for a catalog of their subjects.
McCurtain County Genealogical Society has published the newsletter Intikba since 1985. See worldcat.org for libraries' holdings and PERSI (within HeritageQuest) for a catalog of their subjects.
McCurtain County Historical Society (also see their Facebookpage.)
Family History Centers
Introduction to Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Gateway to Oklahoma History
- Indian Pioneer Collection- University of Oklahoma
- Linkpendium: Oklahoma: McCurtain County
- OKGenWeb: McCurtain County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), McCurtain County, Oklahoma. Page 561 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ US Geographic Names Server website
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 June 2013, at 04:42.
- This page has been accessed 2,375 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More