Meagher County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Meagher County
Guide to Meagher County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Meagher County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 16, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | White Sulphur Springs |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Meagher County Courthouse 15 W Main Street PO Box 309 White Sulphur Springs, MT 59645 Phone: 406.547.3612 Meagher County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 16 November 1867 as an original county
- County seat: White Sulphur Springs [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Broadwater | Cascade | Gallatin | Judith Basin | Lewis and Clark | Park | Sweet Grass | Wheatland
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk and Recorder has birth and death records from 1896, burial records from 1884 and land records from 1866; Clerk Court has marriage and probate records from 1866, divorce, court and naturalization records from 1867 [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index includes marriages from 1865-1902
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Martinsdale | Sixteen |
| Minden | White Sulphur Springs |
| Ringling |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 417.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 May 2013, at 15:33.
- This page has been accessed 1,303 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
