Merced County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
Merced County
Guide to Merced County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Merced County, California | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of California | |
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 19, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Merced |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Merced County Courthouse 2222 M Street Merced, CA 95340 Phone: 209.385.7627 |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records from 1855
County Recorder has birth, marriage, death and burial Records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
19 April 1855: Merced County was created from Mariposa County. County seat: Merced [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Merced County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Merced
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Los Banos California Family History Center
- Merced California Family History Center
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Websites
- Merced County CAGenWeb
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Merced County, California. Page 85 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2013, at 01:26.
- This page has been accessed 1,867 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

