Mercer County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Mercer County
Guide to Mercer County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mercer County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 14, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Princeton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Mercer County Courthouse 802 E Main Street Princeton, MO 64673 Phone: 660.748.34215 Mercer County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth records 1883-1894 and death records
1883-1891; Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce, court
land records; Circuit Court, division 2, has probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1845--Mercer County was created 14 February 1845 from Grundy County. County seat: Princeton [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Mercer County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Catholic
Lineville
- 1870-1876 - Lineville Catholic Church Baptism Index 1870-1876. Batch C511701 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Princeton
- 1871-1876 - Princeton Catholic Church Baptism Index 1871-1876. Batch C511521 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1870-1883 - Princeton Catholic Church Marriage Index 1870-1883. Batch M511521 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Sommersett
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Mercer County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Mercer County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1883-1894 - Mercer County Birth Index 1883-1894. Batches C515455 and C515456 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1894 - Mercer County Death Index 1883-1894. Batch B515455 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mercer County, Missouri. Page 403 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 19:15.
- This page has been accessed 1,300 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
