Miami County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Miami County
Guide to Miami County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Miami County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 2, 1832 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Peru | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Miami County Courthouse 21 Court Street PO Box 184 Peru, IN 46970 Phone: 756.472.3901 Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Parent County
1832--Miami County was created 2 February 1832from Cass County.County seat: Peru [1]
Boundary Changes
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Wabash | Howard | Fulton | Cass | Grant
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries from Miami - INGenWeb
- Cemeteries from Miami - Linkpendium
Individual cemeteries:
- Schrock Cemetery, Peru BillionGraves
Census Records
For tips on accessing Miami County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent Delinquent Census for Miami County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
- Churches of Miami County - INGenWeb
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Peru
Court Records
Directory
- Directory of Businesses in Miami County, Indiana (1858) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
March 1843 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Local Histories
- History of Miami Country - Linkpendium
- Biographical and Genealogical History of Cass, Miami, Howard and Tipton Counties, Indiana. (La Crosse WI: Brookhaven Press, 2003.)other libraryHathi Trust Digital Library
- History of Miami County, Indiana: From the Earliest Time to the Present, with Biographical Sketches, Notes, Etc., Together with an Extended History of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory, and the State of Indiana.(Salem, Mass: Higginson Book Co, 1992.) 977.284 H2h FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries Google books
- Bakehorn, Ray. Early Birth, Marriage and Death Records of Miami County, Indiana. (s.l: s.n, 1900.) other libraryINTERNET ARCHIVE
- Bodurtha, Arthur L.History of Miami County, Indiana: A Narrative Account of Its Historical Progress, Its People and Its Principal Interests. (Chicago: Lewis Pub. Co, 2008.) 977.284 H2b FHL US/CAN BookFHL Collectionother libraries vol. 1 INTERNET ARCHIVEvol. 2 INTERNET ARCHIVE Google books
- Every Name Index to History of Miami County, IndianaEvery Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2008; original text by Brant & Fuller, 1887; reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1970.EveryNameIndex.com
Land and Property
Maps
- Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- Military Record and Histories - Linkpendium
- Veterans in Miami County, Indiana (1913) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Miami County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Miami County.
- 8th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company A
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies L, and M
- 14th Battery, Indiana Light
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Companies F, and I
- 17th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 20th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A , and Reorganized Company H
- 21st Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 26th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 29th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 31st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 40th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 51st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 87th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, and I
- 109th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D, and F
- 134th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company K
- 138th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company A
- 139th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company A
- 142nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies I, and K
- 151st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, and D
- 155th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
Civil War Book
Bodurtha, Arthur L. , "Military History," Chapter 11 inHistory of Miami County, Indiana , (Chicago: Lewis Pub. Co., 1914.), (page204-241)977.284 H2bFHL Collection other libratiesInternet Archive[1]
World War I
World War II
Naturalization
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Miami County Courthouse
21 Court Street PO Box 184
Peru, IN 46970
Phone: 756.472.3901
County Health Department has birth,
death and burial records,
County Clerk has marriage, divorce,
probate and court records from 1843. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Societies
School Records
- Alumni of Peru High School (1922, 1930) - Indiana Genealogical Society ($)
- Students of Peru High School (1923, 1927, 1928, 1930) - Indiana Genealogical Society ($)
- Teachers of Peru High School (1923, 1927, 1930) - Indiana Genealogical Society ($)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.com$
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959&-FamilySearch
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920-FamilySearch
Web Sites
- USGenWeb projectMay have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Miami County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History(Linkpendium)
- EveryNameIndex.comFree online genealogy indexes for those big old county histories.
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Miami County, Indiana 214 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 21:51.
- This page has been accessed 2,372 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
