Mille Lacs County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Mille Lacs County
Guide to Mille Lacs County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mille Lacs County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | May 23, 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Milaca |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Mille Lacs County Courthouse 635 2nd St Se Milaca, MN 56353 Phone: 320.983.8308 Mille Lacs County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth, marriage, death and land records.
County Administrator has divorce, probate and court records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1857--Mille Lacs County was created 23 May 1857 from Ramsey County. It was attached to Morrison County before it was organized. County seat: Milaca [2]
- For a brief history of how Mille Lacs County was named, click here, then select Mille Lacs County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
For a list of cities and towns go to hometownlocator.com or wikipedia.com.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Mille Lacs County, Minnesota (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mille Lacs County, Minnesota page 366, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:16.
- This page has been accessed 1,056 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

