Miller County, ArkansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arkansas
Miller County
Guide to Miller County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Miller County, Arkansas | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Arkansas | |||||||
![]() Location of Arkansas in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | April 1, 1820 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Texarkana | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Miller County Courthouse Vital Records 400 Laurel Street, Texarkana, AR 71854 Phone: 870-774-1501 | ||||||
| |||||||
County Courthouse
Miller County Courthouse
Vital Records
400 Laurel Street, Texarkana, AR 71854
Phone: 870-774-1501
County Clerk has marriage, probate and land records from 1875; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records.[1]
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| |
1875 |
|
|
1875 |
1875 |
History
Parent County
1820--Miller County was created 1 April 1820 from Lafayette County. It was abolished in 1836 and re-established in 1874. County seat: Texarkana [2]
The county was named for James Miller, territorial governor of Arkansas.
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Miller County boundary changes.
Variant Spellings
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Towns and Cities: Rondo, Garland City, Sulphur Township and Texarkana
The City of Texarkana is located in two states. In the middle of the city is a street called State Line Road which separates the city between Bowie County, Texas and Miller County, Arkansas. Texarkana is the county seat for Miller County, Arkansas, and a marriage license purchased in Miller County, Arkansas is not valid in the State of Texas.
Neighboring Counties
- Bossier Parish, Louisiana
- Bowie County, Texas
- Caddo Parish, Louisiana
- Cass County, Texas
- Hempstead
- Lafayette
- Little River
Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
African Americans
Bible Records
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Miller County - Miller County ARGenWeb
- Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb Project
- Find A Grave
- Ancestors At Rest
- Cemetery and Tombstone Transcriptions and Registers
Census
- 1830 Census Index - USGenWeb Archives
- 1880 Census Sulphur Township - USGenWeb Archives
- 1880 Federal Census Images - USGenWeb Archives
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.
Church Records - partial listing - USGenWeb Archives
Court
Genealogy
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Arkansas Land and Property for additional information about early Arkansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
- Homestead and Cash Entry Patents Before 1908 - USGenWeb Archives
- Miller County Land Records 1890 - USGenWeb Archives
- Arkansas Land Records Interactive Search - Rootsweb
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Miller County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.
- Family Group Sheets - Miller County ARGenWeb
- Photo Album - Miller County ARGenWeb
- Miller County Surnames - Miller county ARGenWeb
Maps
Miller County Maps - Miller County ARGenWeb
Military
Revolutionary War
- Rejected or Suspended Applications for Revolutionary War Pensions. Washington, D.C., 1852. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1969, and 1991. Reprints include "an Added Index to States." FHL Collection 973 M24ur; digital version at Ancestry ($). [Includes veterans from this county; Arkansas section begins on page 439.]
World War I
- 1918 Military Dance Card - Miller County ARGenWeb
- World War I Monument - USGenWeb Archives
World War II
- World War II Casualties Miller County - Miller County ARGenWeb
Korean War
Vietnam War
- Texarkana Residents on Memorial Wall - Miller County ARGenWeb
Naturalization
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Miller County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Miller County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
- Newspapers Past and Present - Miller County ARGenWeb
- Texarkana Gazette
Occupations
Probate Records
Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.
Taxation
Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.
Birth
Marriage
- 1875-1951 - Miller County Marriage Books A-Z, AA-ZZ, 1-33 Index 1875-1951 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1875-1921 - Miller County Marriage Books A-Z Index 1875-1921 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Death
Vital Record Substitutes
Genealogy Societies and Libraries
- Texarkana Public Library
- Miller County Genealogical Society:
Texarkana USA Genealogical Society
PO Box 2323, Texarkana, TX 75504-2323
gensoctx@hotmail.com - Southwest Arkansas Regional Archives
Old Washington Historical State Park
Box 134, Washington, AR 71862
Tel: 870-983-2684 (Mon-Fri)
870-983-2733 (Sat-Sun)
Open 7 days a week 9:00a.m.- 4:00 p.m.
- Arkansas History Commission & State Archives
One Capitol Mall
Little Rock, AR 72201
Tel: 501-682-6900
- Arkansas Historical Association
History Department
Ozark Hall, 12, University of Arkansas
Old Main 416
Fayetteville, AR 72701
Tel: 501-575-5884
Family History Centers
Websites
- Miller County ARGenWeb Project
- ARGenWeb Project
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Miller County, Arkansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- USGenWeb Archives Project Miller County
- Cyndi's List - Arkansas Resources
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 69.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/0d/Igiarkansasem.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 18:53.
- This page has been accessed 2,217 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

