Milwaukee County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Milwaukee County
Guide to Milwaukee County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | information needed |
|---|---|
| County Seat | |
| Courthouse | |
County Courthouse
Milwaukee County Courthouse
901 N 9th Street
Milwaukee, WI 53233
Phone: 414.278.4987
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, and death records,
land records from 1835; Register in Probate has probate
records from 1838[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1834--Milwaukee County was created 6 September 1834 from Brown and Iowa Counties.
County seat: Milwaukee [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Catholic Cemeteries
A database of many Catholic cemeteries for Milwaukee
can be found at the Archdiocese of Milwaukee Catholic cemeteries website.
Census
Wisconsin State Census— The following Wisconsin state censuses are digitized, indexed, and available on-line at FamilySearch.org: 1855, 1875, 1885, 1895, and 1905.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Fold3.com ($) has Milwaukee City Directories 1861-1892 (3 yrs. missing) available online. The collection is part of Fold3.com's "premium content" which requires a subscription to view, or can be viewed for free at a Family History Center.
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Archives, Libraries, and Museums
Biographies
Church Records
Cemetery Records
Court Records
Histories
Immigration/emigration/migration
Maps
Newspapers
Societies
Volga Germans had many settlements in Racine county. To find out more about Volga Germans click here. This site gives resources to help you with your Volga German research, including a mailing list to help you communicate with others in the same ethnic group. They have indexed and made searchable over 100,000 names. You can search by name or village name and the search leads you to sites where that name or village can be found.
The Milwaukee Historical Society has many useful records that may help you in your German or other nationality research.
The record types available here are:
- Civil War Rosters
- Jail records
- Marriage record index
- Manuscripts
- Newspapers
- Naturalization
- School census record
- Territorial census records
- Ordination records of church clergy
- Published histories
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Milwaukee Public Library
814 W. Wisconsin Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53233
(414) 286-3000
See the library's Genealogy page for online and other collections.
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Milwaukee County Genealogy (Wisconsin Genealogy)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Milwaukee County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 10 May 2013, at 20:33.
- This page has been accessed 2,946 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

