Mineral County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Mineral County
Guide to Mineral County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mineral County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 9, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Creede |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Mineral County Courthouse 1201 N Main St PO Box 70 Creede, CO 81130 Phone: 719.658.2440 Mineral County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1893 and military records from 1945;
District Court has divorce;
Probate Court and naturalization records;
County Assessor has land records.[1]
Brief History
Parent County
- Before 1861 the northeastern part of this modern Colorado county east of the Continental Divide was in New Mexico.
- 9 January 1852 it was created part of Taos County in New Mexico Territory.[2] [3]
- 28 February 1861 it was transferred to Colorado[4] [5] (1 Nov 1861 Guadalupe County).[6]
- 7 November 1861 the name was changed from Guadalupe County to Conejos County.[7]
- Look for pre-1861 records in New Mexico. For further explanation see Taos County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Mineral County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Mineral County Old Age Pension Records 1933-1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Mineral County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Repositories
Societies and Libraries
Mineral County School/Regional Public Library
380 La Garita Ave
Creede, CO 81130
Telephone:719-658-2313
Family History Centers
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 100, Mineral County, Colorado. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publ., 1987), 52. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Brief County Histories (New Mexico) in RootsWeb (accessed 21 June 2012).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Colorado Territory" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopeida at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado_Territory (accessed 19 June 2012).
- ↑ Adrian B. Ettlinger, AniMap 3.0 : with SiteFinder U.S. place name database (Alamo, Calif.: Gold Bug, 2008), Colorado 1861 map. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL CD-ROM no. 4903.
- ↑ Handybook, 97, Conejos County, Colorado, and 99, Guadalupe County, Colorado.
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Guadalupe County, Colorado Territory" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guadalupe_County,_Colorado_Territory (accessed 23 June 2012).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 23:13.
- This page has been accessed 1,254 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

